Skip to content
Athletics

2000 AIS Athletics Program

Support staff
  • Craig Hilliard, Coach - Multi-events and hurdles
  • Dick Telford, Coach - Middle/long distance
  • Ron Weigel, Coach - Race walking
  • Esa Peltola - Sports Science/Medicine Coordinator and Sprints Coach
  • Eric Hollingsworth - Assistant Coach, Multi-events
Athletes
  • Nicholas A'hern
  • Angela Ballard
  • Peter Bate
  • Daniel Batman
  • Matthew Beckenham
  • Sisay Bezabeh
  • Fabian Blattman
  • Nicole Boegman
  • Damien Burroughs
  • Christopher Carroll
  • Ryan Christian
  • Grant Cremer
  • Nathan Deakes
  • Martin Dent
  • Patrick Dwyer
  • Stephen Eaton
  • Heath Fitzpatrick
  • Trish Flavel
  • Anton Flavel
  • Neil Fuller
  • Jagan Hames
  • Patrick Johnson
  • Benita Johnson
  • John Lindsay
  • Lisa Llorens
  • Hamish Macdonald
  • Mizan Mehari
  • Keian Noonan
  • Rohan Robinson
  • Dion Russell
  • Louise Sauvage
  • Jane Saville
  • Kerry Saxby
  • Matt Shirvingtom
  • Greg Smith
  • Shane Walsh
  • Kyle Vander-Kuyp
  • Mave Wheeldon

Major international selections and medal performances

Olympic Games - Sydney, Australia (22 September-1 October)
Men
  • Nicholas A'Hern
  • Matt Beckenham
  • Duane Cousins (Former)
  • Shaun Creighton (Former)
  • Grant Cremer
  • Andrew Currey (Former)
  • Sisay Bezabeh
  • Nathan Deakes
  • Tom Forsyth (Former)
  • Patrick Johnson
  • Damien Marsh (Former)
  • Mizan Mehari
  • Rohan Robinson
  • Dion Russell
  • Jai Taurima - Silver Long Jump
  • Kyle Vander Kuyp
Women
  • Nicole Carroll (Former)
  • Daniela Costian (Former)
  • Louise Currey (Former)
  • Cathy Freeman (Former) - Gold 400m
  • Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (Former)
  • Susan Hobson (Former)
  • Kerry Saxby-Junna
  • Jane Saville
  • Louise Sauvage (Former)
  • Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (Former)
  • Benita Willis
Paralympic Games - Sydney, Australia (18-29 October)
Men
  • Wayne Bell (Former)
  • Fabian Blattman - Gold T51 400m; Silver T51 1500m; Bronze T51 800m
  • Damien Burroughs
  • Stephen Eaton - Gold F34 Discus
  • John Eden (Former)
  • Anton Flavel - Gold F20 Javelin
  • Heath Francis
  • Neil Fuller - Gold T44 200m; Gold T44 400m; Gold T46 4x100m Relay; Gold T46 4x400m Relay; Bronze T44 100m
  • John Lindsay - Gold T53 100m; Silver T54 4x100m Relay
  • Hamish MacDonald
  • Paul Nunnari (Former) - Silver T54 4x100m Relay
  • Sam Rickard (Former)
  • Russell Short (Former)
  • Greg Smith - Gold T52 800m; Gold T52 1500m; Gold T52 5000m
  • Darren Thrupp - Gold T35-38 4x100m Relay; Gold T35-38 4x400m Relay
Women
  • Angie Ballard
  • Trish Flavel - Bronze T20 800m
  • Lisa Llorens - Gold F20 High Jump; Gold T20 200m; Gold F20 Long Jump; Silver T20 100m
  • Louise Sauvage - Gold T54 1500m; Gold T54 5000m; Silver 54 800m
  • Frances Stanley (Former)
  • Jodie Willis-Roberts - Gold F12 Shot Put; Bronze F12 Discus

Is this information complete?

The AIS Alumni Network website includes athletes who were on AIS scholarship for at least two months consecutively. All reasonable efforts have been made to ensure that the information included is accurate and comprehensive.

Please contact us if you notice any errors or omissions.

Return to top