Skip to content
Athletics

1998 AIS Athletics Program

Support staff
  • Craig Hilliard -  Multi-events and Hurdles
  • Dick Telford -  Middle/Long Distance
  • Ron Weigel - Walks
  • Chris Nunn - AWD Head Coach
  • Esa Peltola - Sports Science/Medicine Coordinator and Sprints Coach
  • Scott Steele - Scholarship Coach
Athletes
  • Nicholas A'Hern
  • Matthew Beckenham
  • Wayne Bell
  • Fabian Blattman
  • Nicole Boegman
  • Damien Burroughs
  • Nicole Carroll
  • Duane Cousins
  • Shaun Creighton
  • Grant Cremer
  • Ryan Christian
  • Nathan Deakes
  • Stephen Eaton
  • Heath Fitzpatrick
  • Anton Flavel
  • Neil Fuller
  • Patrick Johnson
  • Lisa Llorens
  • Hamish Macdonald
  • Rohan Robinson
  • Dion Russell
  • Louise Sauvage
  • Jane Saville
  • Kerry Saxby
  • Greg Smith
  • Jai Taurima
  • Clare Thompson
  • Mark Thompson
  • Kyle Vander-Kuyp
  • Paul Wiggins
  • Benita Willis (Johnson)
  • Darren Wilson

Major international selections and medal performances

Commonwealth Games - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (16-21 September)
Men
  • Nick A’Hern - Gold Men’s 20km Walk
  • Matt Beckenham
  • Steve Brimacombe (Former) - Bronze Men’s 4x100m Relay
  • Pat Carroll (Former)
  • Duane Cousins - Silver Men’s 20km Walk
  • Shaun Creighton
  • Nathan Deakes - Bronze Men’s 20km Walk
  • Tim Forsyth (Former) - Bronze Men’s High Jump
  • Damien Marsh (Former)
  • Rohan Robinson - Silver Men’s 400m Hurdles
  • Dion Russell
  • Jai Taurima - Silver Men’s Long Jump
  • Kyle Vander-Kuyp
Women
  • Nicole Boegman - Bronze Women’s Long Jump
  • Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (Former)
  • Louise McPaul (Former) - Gold Women’s Javelin
  • Kerry Saxby-Junna - Silver Women’s 10km Walk
  • Jane Saville - Gold Women’s 10km Walk
  • Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (Former) - Silver Women’s Discus
IPC World Championships - Birmingham, England (6-16 August)
Men
  • Wayne Bell
  • Fabian Blattman - Gold Marathon T51; Bronze 400m T53
  • Damian Burroughs - Silver Discus F37
  • Stephen Eaton - Silver Discus F34
  • Anton Flavel - Bronze Shot Put F20
  • Neil Fuller - Gold 100m T44; Gold 200m T44; Gold 400m T44; Gold 4x400m T42-46
  • John Lindsay (Former) - Silver 100m T54; Silver 200m T54
  • Hamish Macdonald - Bronze Shot Put F34
  • Paul Nunnari (Former)
  • Sam Rickard (Former)
  • Russell Short (Former) - Silver Discus F12
  • Greg Smith - Gold 800m T52; Gold 1500m T52; Gold 5000m T52; Gold Marathon T52
  • Darren Thrupp (Former) - Gold Long Jump F38
  • Paul Wiggins
Women
  • Lisa Lorrens - Gold 100m T20; Gold High Jump F20; Gold Long Jump F20
  • Louise Sauvage - Gold 800m T55; Gold 1500m T55; Gold 5000m T55; Gold Marathon T55; Gold 4x100m T54-55; Gold 4x400m T54-55
World Cross Country Championships - Marrakech, Morocco (21-22 March)
Men
  • Shaun Creighton
  • Mark Thompson

Image gallery

Please note -  only a limited number of images from the Clearinghouse for Sport collection are displayed.

Portraits

Grand Prix

Training

Is this information complete?

The AIS Alumni Network website includes athletes who were on AIS scholarship for at least two months consecutively. All reasonable efforts have been made to ensure that the information included is accurate and comprehensive.

Please contact us if you notice any errors or omissions.

Return to top