Skip to content
Athletics

1991 AIS Athletics Program

Support staff
  • Merv Kemp
  • Pat Clohessy
  • Craig Hilliard
  • Simon Baker
  • Norm Osborne (based in Melbourne)
  • Efim Shuravetsky (based in Melbourne)
  • Fletcher McEwan (based in Adelaide)
  • Gary Brown (based in Brisbane)
  • Tudor Bidder (based in Perth)
  • Graeme Boase (based in Adelaide)
  • Peter Taylor (based in Sydney)
  • Chris Nunn (AWD)
  • Keith Connor (based in Sydney)
  • John Quinn (based in Hobart)
Athletes
  • Nicholas A'Hern
  • Simon Arkell
  • Simon Baker
  • Nick Batty
  • Michelle Baumgartner
  • Patrick Carroll
  • Daniela Costian
  • Shaun Creighton
  • David Culbert
  • Andrew Currey
  • Simon Doyle
  • Susan Hobson
  • Kate Farrow
  • Karl Feifar
  • Jane Flemming
  • Timothy Foster
  • Rodney Higgins
  • Andrew Jachno
  • Kerry Johnson
  • Dean Kenneally
  • John Minns
  • Deahnne McIntyre
  • Louise McPaul (Currey)
  • Julian Paynter
  • Rohan Robinson
  • Louise Sauvage
  • Kerry Saxby
  • Carolyn Schuwalow
  • Paul Scott
  • Russell Short
  • Dean Smith
  • Krishna Wood (Stanton)
  • Sharon Stewart
  • Brendan Tennant
  • Wendy Ticehurst
  • Kyle Vander-Kuyp
  • Lisa-Marie Vizaniari
  • Janne Ware
  • Greg Whitfield

Major international selections and medal performances

World Indoor Championships - Seville, Spain (8-10 March)
Men
  • Nick A’Hern
  • Paul Greene
Women
  • Nicole Boegman
  • Kerry Saxby-Junna - Silver 3km Walk
  • Sharon Stewart
World Cross Country Championships - Antwerp, Belgium (24 March)
Men
  • Patrick Carroill
  • Shaun Creighton
  • Malcolm Norwood (Former)
Women
  • Susan Hobson
  • Krishna Stanton (Wood)
World Race Walking Cup - San Jose, USA (1-2 June)
Men
  • Nick A’Hern
  • Simon Baker - Silver 50km Walk
  • Paul Copeland (Former)
  • Michael Harvey (Former)
  • Andrew Jachno
  • Davis Smith (Former)
Women
  • Susan Cook (Former)
  • Kerry Saxby-Junna
World Student Games (Universiade) - Sheffield, Great Britain (14-25 July)
Men
  • Simon Arkell
  • Nick Batty
  • Shaun Creighton – Gold 3000m Steeplechase
  • David Culbert
  • Dean Keneally – Silver 800m
  • Matthew Sweeney (Former)
Women
  • Sarah Collins (Former)
  • Louise McPaul (Currey)
  • Krishna Wood (Stanton)
World Championships - Tokyo, Japan (23 August-1 September)
Men
  • Nick A’Hern
  • Simon Baker
  • Simon Arkell
  • John Caliguri (Former)
  • Seab Creighton
  • Simon Doyle
  • David Culbert
  • Paul Greene (Former)
  • Andrew Lloyd (Former)
  • Rohan Robinson
Women
  • Nicole Boegman (Former)
  • Daniela Costian
  • Louise McPaul (Currey)
  • Susan Hobson
  • Sharon Jakolsky Smith (Former)
  • Kerry Johnson
  • Sharon Stewart
  • Vanessa Browne (Ward)

Image gallery

Please note -  only a limited number of images from the Clearinghouse for Sport collection are displayed.

Portraits

Seiko Meet

AIS training

Is this information complete?

The AIS Alumni Network website includes athletes who were on AIS scholarship for at least two months consecutively. All reasonable efforts have been made to ensure that the information included is accurate and comprehensive.

Please contact us if you notice any errors or omissions.

Return to top