Skip to content
Athletics

1986 AIS Athletics Program

Support staff
  • Tony Rice (Head Coach)
  • Merv Kemp
  • Pat Clohessy
  • Craig Hilliard
  • Norm Osborne
Athletes
  • Paul Anderson
  • Stuart Andrews
  • Simon Baker
  • Gerard Barrett
  • Peter Beames
  • Nicole Boegman
  • Daniel Boltz
  • Anthony Bond
  • Peter Brett
  • Gary Briggs
  • John Caliguri
  • Graham Clews
  • Susan Cook
  • David Culbert
  • Colin Dalton
  • Kerith Duncanson
  • Matthew Favier
  • Jane Flemming
  • Anthony Ford
  • Dolph Francis
  • Penelope Garner
  • Kenneth Gordon
  • Phillip Henderson
  • Catherine Hoey
  • Neil Honey
  • Sharon Jaklofsky-Smith
  • Greta Larsen
  • Andrew Lloyd
  • Angela Luchetti
  • Gael Martin
  • Gary Minihan
  • Paul Nandapi
  • Michelle O'Rourke
  • Reid Pryor
  • Gerard Ryan
  • Kerry Saxby
  • Patrick Scammell
  • David Smith
  • Stephen Spiers
  • Michael Trushell
  • Astra Vitols (Etienne)
  • Krishna Wood (Stanton)
  • Don Wright
1986 Team Photo
1986 team photo

Major international selections and medal performances

Commonwealth Games - Edinburgh, Scotland (26 July-2 August)
Men
  • Stuart Andrews
  • Simon Baker – Gold Men’s 30km Walk
  • Peter Beames – Bronze Men’s Triple Jump
  • David Culbert
  • Robert de Castella – Gold Men’s Marathon
  • Peter Fossey
  • Ken Gordon
  • Neil Honey – Bronze Men’s Pole Vault
  • Gerard Keating (Former)
  • Paul Nandapi – Silver Men’s Discus
  • Joseph Quigley – Silver Men’s Shot Put
  • Pat Scammell
  • David Smith
  • Phil Spivey (Former) – Bronze Men’s Hammer
  • Vlad Slavic
  • Don Wright – Bronze Men’s 110m Hurdles
Women
  • Vanessa Browne (Ward) (Former)
  • Astra Etienne (Vitols)
  • Jane Flemming – Silver Women’s Heptathlon
  • Suzanne Howland (Former) – Bronze Women’s Javelin
  • Sharon Jaklofsky-Smith
  • Jenny Laurendet (Low) (Former) – Bronze Women’s 400m Hurdles
  • Nicole Boegman – Women's Long Jump
  • Penny Just
  • Robyn Lorraway (Strong) (Former) – Bronze Women’s Long Jump
  • Gael Martin (nee Mulhall) – Gold Women’s Shot Put; Gold Women’s Discus
World Cross Country Championships - Neuchatel, Switzerland (23 March)
Men
  • Danny Boltz
  • Garry Briggs
  • Graham Clews
  • Robert de Castella
  • Anthony Ford
  • Stephen Spiers
Women
  • Penny Just (Garner)
  • Krishna Wood (Stanton)

Is this information complete?

The AIS Alumni Network website includes athletes who were on AIS scholarship for at least two months consecutively. All reasonable efforts have been made to ensure that the information included is accurate and comprehensive.

Please contact us if you notice any errors or omissions.

Return to top